Glabridin

No Comments

$600.00

Quantity: 1Gram

SKU: 3901055 Category: Tag:

Description

Product Name: Glabridin

Synonyms: 4-[(3R)-8,8-Dimethyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-pyrano[6,5-f]chromen-3-yl]benzene-1,3-diol,

IUPAC Name: (R)-4-(8,8-dimethyl-3,4-dihydro-2H,8H-pyrano[2,3-f]chromen-3-yl)benzene-1,3-dio,

Cat#: 3901055

Cas#: 59870-68-7

M.F.: C20H20O4

M.W.: 324.37

Description: Glabridin (Glab) is an isoflavonoid originally isolated from the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra L. (Fabaceae).  Glab is widely considered to be a phytoestrogen and has been associated with numerous biological properties ranging from antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, anti-atherogenic effects, to the regulation of energy metabolism, but also including anti-tumorigenic, anti-nephritic, antibacterial and skin-whitening activities. The term “Glabridin-40” is listed in the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) as Glycyrrhiza glabra (root) extract enriched in Glab. Those enriched extracts are widely used in cosmetic formulation as anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and skin whitening agents.

Additional information

Purity

95%

Package size

1Gram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *